Sea Change








































Wild Ancestors

































Wild Ancestors
 


HISTORY
    - Chronology of Productions
    - Touring
    - Workshops

Chronology of Productions

2016

A Child’s Christmas in Wales
by Dylan Thomas

2015

A Holiday Memory by Dylan Thomas
2013-14

Riders to the Sea by John M. Synge
2011-12

The Belle of Amherst by William Luce
2010

Night Picnic
2008-2009

Alice: End of Daze
2006-2008

Time and Shadow
2005

The Hungry Ghost
2004

The River Sweepers
2003

Doze Escape

2001-2002

The Georgia O’Keeffe Project
1999-2000

Sea Change
1997-98

Arctic Circle
1996

Cradled in Snow
1995

Wild Ancestors
1993-94

Loosening the Shadow
1991-92

Encircling Tides
1990

Against the Earth
1989

Flight of the Endangered
1988

Song of Refuge
1986

Earth, Scattering Pine Needles

These productions (eight of which premiered at La MaMa E.T.C.) have received support from the National Endowment for the Arts Multidisciplinary Program (2005-2006); National Endowment for the Arts Theater Program for seven consecutive years (1990-1996); New York State Council on the Arts for 19 years (1990-2009); Massachusetts Cultural Council for 13 years (1996-2009); and National Endowment for the Arts Opera-Musical Theater New American Works Program, the United States Embassy in Cairo, Egypt, and numerous private foundations.

The Triple Shadow/TOACA/ARTUS Time and Shadow collaboration is funded in part by the Trust for Mutual Understanding, the Santa Fe Art Institute, National Endowment for the Arts Multidisciplinary Program, Association of Performing Art Presenters (APAP), and the United States Embassy in Mexico City. Triple Shadow is listed with New England Foundation for the Arts MatchBook.org program.


Touring History

Amherst College
Baltimore Festival of the Arts
Bennington College
Bread & Puppet Circus, Glover, Vermont
Buddhist Vaicak Celebration, City Center, NYC
Cairo International Festival for Experimental Theatre, Egypt
Cambridge Arts Council, Cambridge, MA
Central Park Summer Solstice Festival, NYC
Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA
College of the Holy Cross
Cooper Union, NYC
Earth Day Festival, NYC
Emmanuel Church, Boston
Festival di Pantelleria, Italy
First Night Boston
First Night Springfield, MA
George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield
Greenwich Village Halloween Parade, NYC
Hubbard Hall, Cambridge, NY
Judson Church, NYC
La MaMa E.T.C.
Movement Research, NYC
Norman Rockwell Museum, Stockbridge, MA
Spencertown Academy, Spencertown, NY
Simon’s Rock of Bard College
Skidmore College
SUNY Oneonta, NY
StageWorks/Hudson, Hudson, NY
Queens Museum, NYC
Theater for the New City, NYC
Thorne’s Marketplace, Northampton, MA
Time & Space Limited, Hudson, NY
Toledo Festival of the Arts
trois jours de musiques vocales festival, Montreal
University of Massachusetts
Wesleyan University



Workshop History

Artistic Directors Beth Skinner and Edward Herbst have conducted workshops, master classes, and lecture-demonstrations on interdisciplinary performance, dance theater, Indonesian arts and culture, Balinese gamelan, and experimental vocal techniques at:

Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival

International Theatre Institute's Theatre of Nations Festival

Movement Research, N.Y.C.

Amherst College

Casa de la Cultura, San Cristobal, Chiapas, Mexico

Dartmouth College

University of Montreal

College of the Holy Cross

Bennington College

Association for Theatre in Higher Education (ATHE) national conference

SUNY Albany

SUNY Oneonta

St. Ann’s School, NY

NYC Public Schools

Boston public high schools, sponsored by EdCo (Boston Educational Collaborative)

Minnesota public and private schools, five-week residency sponsored by St. Louis County Heritage and Arts Center, Duluth

Wesleyan University's Artstop Summer Series

Numerous Western Massachusetts and Connecticut public schools, sponsored by the Northern Berkshire Council for the Arts

Cambridge Arts Council, and dozens of local arts councils

Pittsfield Music School

Indian Hill Music Center

Claflin Hill Performing Arts

Spencertown Academy

Berkshire Country Day School, Lenox, MA

Special-needs adult communities such as Camphill Village, Copake, NY and TriForms Community, Hillsdale, NY

Various upstate New York inner-city youth programs: Hamilton Hill Arts Center, Schenectady

Carver Community Center, Schenectady

Parsons Child and Family Center, Albany

Arbor Hill Community Center, Albany

Trinity Institution

Albany, Rensellear Youth Bureau

L.E.E.P. (Law Enforcement Enrichment Program), Albany.